VintageBigBlue.org

 

Re: [Losmandy_users] Re: Plans for g11 pier


Sep 12, 2011

 


----------------------------

#49622 Sep 12, 2011

I want to make a pier for my g11 on my local machine shop



They are asking me for a plan, wonder if someone has one to share



Thanks



Maurice



Sent from my iPhone



----------------------------

#49641 Sep 15, 2011

Maurice,



I built two different types last year. a short one for driveway use and a tall one for my observatory. It started out for a CGEM but I have moved on to the G11 now and did a bit of a mod to the 4" radius base plates to keep the weights from hitting, just cut off an inch or so and flattened out the radius to clear the weights. Made pier from 6"X"6"X 0.25 wall & 4"X4"X 0.25wall square aluminum tubing with 2"X 0.75" aluminum flat bar bolted to the 4" square tubing so that it can slide up and down for height adjustment. Used some 3/8" wing screws to hold it in place, 2 in one side and two in another at 90 degrees to each other. All screws are 1/4"-20 flat head stainless steel and tapped into the 4" sq tubing to mount the flat bar as shown. Send your email and I'll send some screen shots of the drawing.



Hope this helps,



Niel







--- In Losmandy_users@yahoogroups.com, Maurice De Castro luis_maurice@...> wrote:

>

> I want to make a pier for my g11 on my local machine shop

>

> They are asking me for a plan, wonder if someone has one to share

>

> Thanks

>

> Maurice

>

> Sent from my iPhone

>



----------------------------

#49644 Sep 15, 2011

I'm especially interested in the mods you needed to do when going from a CGEM to the G11 cause I'm thinking of doing the same. I know the counterweight arm extend down further on the G11 but clearance issues surprise me a little. What Latitude are you at?



Al

--- In Losmandy_users@yahoogroups.com, "njensen593" njensen593@...> wrote:

>

> Maurice,

>

> I built two different types last year. a short one for driveway use and a tall one for my observatory. It started out for a CGEM but I have moved on to the G11 now and did a bit of a mod to the 4" radius base plates to keep the weights from hitting, just cut off an inch or so and flattened out the radius to clear the weights. Made pier from 6"X"6"X 0.25 wall & 4"X4"X 0.25wall square aluminum tubing with 2"X 0.75" aluminum flat bar bolted to the 4" square tubing so that it can slide up and down for height adjustment. Used some 3/8" wing screws to hold it in place, 2 in one side and two in another at 90 degrees to each other. All screws are 1/4"-20 flat head stainless steel and tapped into the 4" sq tubing to mount the flat bar as shown. Send your email and I'll send some screen shots of the drawing.

>

> Hope this helps,

>

> Niel

>

>

>

>

> --- In Losmandy_users@yahoogroups.com, Maurice De Castro luis_maurice@> wrote:

> >

> > I want to make a pier for my g11 on my local machine shop

> >

> > They are asking me for a plan, wonder if someone has one to share

> >

> > Thanks

> >

> > Maurice

> >

> > Sent from my iPhone

> >

>



----------------------------

#49645 Sep 15, 2011

Thanks for that Niel



my mail is:

luismauricedecastro@...



Regards



Maurice



From: njensen593

Sent: Thursday, September 15, 2011 2:10 PM

To: Losmandy_users@yahoogroups.com

Subject: [Losmandy_users] Re: Plans for g11 pier





Maurice,



I built two different types last year. a short one for driveway use and a tall one for my observatory. It started out for a CGEM but I have moved on to the G11 now and did a bit of a mod to the 4" radius base plates to keep the weights from hitting, just cut off an inch or so and flattened out the radius to clear the weights. Made pier from 6"X"6"X 0.25 wall & 4"X4"X 0.25wall square aluminum tubing with 2"X 0.75" aluminum flat bar bolted to the 4" square tubing so that it can slide up and down for height adjustment. Used some 3/8" wing screws to hold it in place, 2 in one side and two in another at 90 degrees to each other. All screws are 1/4"-20 flat head stainless steel and tapped into the 4" sq tubing to mount the flat bar as shown. Send your email and I'll send some screen shots of the drawing.



Hope this helps,



Niel

--- In mailto:Losmandy_users%40yahoogroups.com, Maurice De Castro luis_maurice@...> wrote:

>

> I want to make a pier for my g11 on my local machine shop

>

> They are asking me for a plan, wonder if someone has one to share

>

> Thanks

>

> Maurice

>

> Sent from my iPhone

>











[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]



----------------------------

#49647 Sep 15, 2011

'cuse me for jumping in, but you may get some ideas on my www.wd4sel.com/stargate.htm page. This pier was originally designed for a 10"LX200GPS (fork mounted SCT). I later mod'd it to suit a Losmandy G11. There are 3-4 pictures on the above page about 1/2 way down and I'll give you the general dimensions and the rest should fall into place. The concrete base is 12" in diameter with rebar reinforcement. Inserted when the concrete was wet are three 3/4" threaded rods about 18" long each. The bottom of these threaded rods has a small hole drilled in it and a 16 penny nail in the hole to make sure it doesn't break loose and turn when tighting. Note there is a nut and flat washer top and bottom of the 3/8" thick steel plate which is also about 12" in diameter and 20" above the floor. The nuts and washer hold the steel plate firmly and provide a leveling method (if required). The chocks are 3" x 3.5" x 1/4" thick. The pipe above the base plate is 6" standard pipe (about 6 5/8" OS diameter) and about 11" tall. There is a flat steel plate bolted on top of this 6" pipe with 3 "ears for the 12" tall Losmandy extension to bolt to.



I had all the parts cut at a local metal shop for a small price and did the welding myself. The Losmandy extension was ordered from Losmandy. The whole thing is very stable. I would have done it a bit different if it was designed for a G11 in the begining but considering all, it turned out well.



HTHs,

Stu

----- Original Message -----

From: Al

To: Losmandy_users@yahoogroups.com

Sent: Thursday, September 15, 2011 3:35 PM

Subject: [Losmandy_users] Re: Plans for g11 pier







I'm especially interested in the mods you needed to do when going from a CGEM to the G11 cause I'm thinking of doing the same. I know the counterweight arm extend down further on the G11 but clearance issues surprise me a little. What Latitude are you at?



Al



--- In Losmandy_users@yahoogroups.com, "njensen593" njensen593@...> wrote:

>

> Maurice,

>

> I built two different types last year. a short one for driveway use and a tall one for my observatory. It started out for a CGEM but I have moved on to the G11 now and did a bit of a mod to the 4" radius base plates to keep the weights from hitting, just cut off an inch or so and flattened out the radius to clear the weights. Made pier from 6"X"6"X 0.25 wall & 4"X4"X 0.25wall square aluminum tubing with 2"X 0.75" aluminum flat bar bolted to the 4" square tubing so that it can slide up and down for height adjustment. Used some 3/8" wing screws to hold it in place, 2 in one side and two in another at 90 degrees to each other. All screws are 1/4"-20 flat head stainless steel and tapped into the 4" sq tubing to mount the flat bar as shown. Send your email and I'll send some screen shots of the drawing.

>

> Hope this helps,

>

> Niel

>

>

>

>

> --- In Losmandy_users@yahoogroups.com, Maurice De Castro luis_maurice@> wrote:

> >

> > I want to make a pier for my g11 on my local machine shop

> >

> > They are asking me for a plan, wonder if someone has one to share

> >

> > Thanks

> >

> > Maurice

> >

> > Sent from my iPhone

> >

>











[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]







Contact Us
This Site's Privacy Policy
Google's privacy policies

S
e
n
i
o
r
T
u
b
e
.
o
r
g