VintageBigBlue.org

 

RE: [Losmandy_users] Re: periodic error after changing wormbearings


Oct 1, 2003

 


----------------------------

#17359 Oct 1, 2003

Hello,

>

> Last sunday, i changed the bearings of the RA-worm with Abec 7 from

> Macmasters.

> You can see the PE-graph on my webpage:

> www.eisystems.be/astronomy/G11_periodic_error.html

> You can see very high frequency errors of about 4 arseconds peak tot peak.

> I don't know the cause of this ? from the steppers ?

>

> any thoughts ?

> Is this PE-graph a normal graph for the G11 ?

>

> thanks in advance,

>

> Erik Bryssinck

> www.eisystems.be/astronomy/

>

>



----------------------------

#17363 Oct 1, 2003

Erik,



The sudden change, from 55 to 61 in your graph for example, is

exactly what the new worm "fixed".



The new worm, IMHO, did not reduce the amplitude of the PE, it just

made it smoother.



I don't think your PE is 22" peak-2-peak. Remember that you have DEC

drift in that graph too. It looks more like about half that amount

peak-2-peak to me.



Take Care,





--- In Losmandy_users@yahoogroups.com, "Erik Bryssinck" erik@e...>

wrote: >

> > Hello,

> >

> > Last sunday, i changed the bearings of the RA-worm with Abec 7

from > > Macmasters.

> > You can see the PE-graph on my webpage:

> > www.eisystems.be/astronomy/G11_periodic_error.html

> > You can see very high frequency errors of about 4 arseconds peak

tot peak. > > I don't know the cause of this ? from the steppers ?

> >

> > any thoughts ?

> > Is this PE-graph a normal graph for the G11 ?

> >

> > thanks in advance,

> >

> > Erik Bryssinck

> > www.eisystems.be/astronomy/

> >

> >



----------------------------

#17367 Oct 1, 2003

Hello,



I have 3 graphes on my webpage. The last one is that graph were i

changed the wormbearings. The PE ptp is about 5 arcseconds. This

graph is corrected for decl. drift (not axactly polaraligned - just

with the polarscope).

On that graph you see high frequency errors.



regards,

Erik.





--- In Losmandy_users@yahoogroups.com, "cjl023" james.lacey@m...>

wrote: > Erik,

>

> The sudden change, from 55 to 61 in your graph for example, is

> exactly what the new worm "fixed".

>

> The new worm, IMHO, did not reduce the amplitude of the PE, it just

> made it smoother.

>

> I don't think your PE is 22" peak-2-peak. Remember that you have

DEC > drift in that graph too. It looks more like about half that amount

> peak-2-peak to me.

>

> Take Care,

>



> > >



----------------------------

#17368 Oct 2, 2003

Hello all,



I am also getting those high frequency errors when I measure my PE (but of

lower amplitude than the PE). Does anybody know where they come from ? Could

be due to poor atmospheric conditions ?



Regards,



Pedro Pastor





[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]



----------------------------

#17369 Oct 2, 2003

Hello Pedro,

> I am also getting those high frequency errors when I measure my PE (but of

> lower amplitude than the PE). Does anybody know where they come

> from ? Could

> be due to poor atmospheric conditions ?



Maybe is that the reason. I can see these high-frequency errors in the DEC,

but 4 arcseconds seems to me very high !



regards,

Erik Bryssinck



Contact Us
This Site's Privacy Policy
Google's privacy policies

S
e
n
i
o
r
T
u
b
e
.
o
r
g